The Ecology of Soil Health Summit meets in conjunction with the Soil Ecology Society Biennial Meeting starting on Monday, June 5 at 2 pm. The Summit concludes Wednesday, June 7 at 12:30 pm.  The SES meeting continues through Thursday June 8 at 9 PM, with an optional field trip on Friday June 9.

2 pm  Plenary session: Overview of Soil Health Opportunities & Challenges

Welcome: Matthew Wallenstein, President, Soil Ecology Society; Director, Innovation Center for Sustainable Agriculture; Associate Professor, Colorado State University

Plenary session: Overview of Soil Health Opportunities & Challenges

2:30      Michael Doane, The Nature Conservancy

3:00       Wim van der Putten, Head, Depart of Terrestrial Ecology, Netherlands Institute of Ecology

3:30       Esther Ngumbi, Auburn University

4 pm      Moderated Keynote panel discussion: Miles O’Brien, Moderator

4:30        IGNITE Session 1:  The Science of Soil Health

                5 minute lightning talks; selected from submitted abstracts from The Soil Ecology Society

5 pm Poster Session and Reception (appetizers and cash bar)

Title

7:30  Breakfast: coffee, pastries, and fruit

8:30 Steven Tucker, AgriForce Seed

9:00 Ami Gunasekara, Manager, Office of Environmental Farming and Innovation

California Department of Food and Agriculture

9:20 Matt Carstens, Senior VP, SUSTAIN at Land O’ Lakes

9:40 Nick Goeser, Director of Soil Health and Sustainability, National Corn Growers Association

10:00    Break

10:30 Jennifer Moore-Kucera, USDA NRCS

10:50 Allison Thomson, Science & Research Director, Field to Market

11:10     Moderated Panel Discussion: What can we do now to enhance soil health?

12:00     Lunch

1:30:      Wayne Honeycutt, CEO, Soil Health Institute

1:50 LaKisha Odom, Director, Foundation for Food and Agriculture Research

2:10 Jacob Parnell, NovoZymes                             

2:30       Break

3:00        Innovations in Soil Health: Start-Up Pitches

                Dan Morash, CEO, California Safe Soil

                Colin Bell, Chief Growth Officer, Growcentia,  Inc.

                Brian Buege, Head of Technology, CoolPlanet, Inc

                Barry Goldman, Indigo Ag

                Diane Wu, Co-Founder, Trace Genomics

4:00       Panel Discussion: What is the role of startups in enhancing soil health?

4:30       IGNITE Session 2:  The Science of Soil Health

                5 minute lightning talks; selected from submitted abstracts from The Soil Ecology Society

                

5:00       Poster Session II and Mixer

7:00       All-Conference Banquet Dinner

7:30        Breakfast

8:30       Kate Scow, Professor of Soil Science and Soil Microbial Ecology, University of California,

                Davis

8:50 Stuart Grandy, Associate Professor of Sustainable Agriculture and Food Systems, University of  New Hampshire

9:10 Lynne Macdonald, CSIRO

9:30 Panel Discussion: What are the most important research needs to advance soil health?

10:00     Break

10:30     IGNITE Session 3:  The Science of Soil Health

11:00 Moving forward: Building Bridges Between Industry, Scientists, and Practitioners

Bill Buckner, President, Noble Foundation

LaKisha Odom, Scientific Program Director, Foundation for Food and Agricultural Research

Keith Paustian, Professor, Dept of Soil and Crop Sciences, Colorado State University

12:00:    Wrap-Up (Matthew Wallenstein)

12:30     Adjourn (Soil Ecology Society Meeting continues at 2:00)

                Box Lunches

Soil Ecology Society Meeting Continues at 1:30

1:30 pm Parallel Oral Sessions

3 pm Break

3:30 pm Parallel Oral Sessions

6 pm Graduate Student Mixer – Prost Tap House

8 am Keynote Address

9 am Parallel Sessions

10:30 am Break

11 am Parallel Sessions Continue

12 pm Lunch

1:30 pm Parallel Oral Sessions

3 pm Break

3:30 pm Parallel Oral Sessions

6:30 pm Banquet Dinner and Awards

This schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Keynote panel discussion moderated by Miles O’Brien, Emmy-award winning veteran independent journalist who focuses on science, technology and aerospace. He is the science correspondent for the PBS, NewsHour, a producer and director for the PBS science documentary series NOVA, and a correspondent for the PBS documentary series FRONTLINE and the National Science Foundation Science Nation series.